Trainer Joseph O'Brien, owner Lloyd Williams and son Nick Williams after Rekindling won the Melbourne Cup in 2017.
Trainer Joseph O'Brien, owner Lloyd Williams and son Nick Williams after Rekindling won the Melbourne Cup in 2017.

Cups noms: It’s the stampede of European babies

MELBOURNE Cup winners Cross Counter and Rekindling have inspired a record intake of northern hemisphere three-year-olds looking to follow in the stayers' hoof steps and win Australia's biggest race on November 5 at Flemington.

Cross Counter, the first Godolphin and English-trained galloper to win the famous 3200m feature, and Rekindling both benefited from light weights to win the race that stops a nation.

Racing Victoria has unveiled all the nominations for the Melbourne and Caulfield Cups.

Stream over 50 sports Live & On-Demand with KAYO SPORTS on your TV, computer, mobile or tablet. Just $25/month, no lock-in contract. Get your 14-day free trial and start streaming instantly >

The first seven horses past the post in the 2018 Melbourne Cup spearhead the 159 entries, including 39 internationally-trained horses.

The Caulfield Cup has attracted 143 entries, including 25 internationals.

The bumper crop of northern hemisphere three-year-olds entered for both Cups include Dashing Willoughby, South Pacific and Technician.

A northern hemisphere three-year-old has never raced in let alone won a Caulfield Cup.

Kerrin McEvoy rides three-year-old Cross Counter to victory in last year’s race.
Kerrin McEvoy rides three-year-old Cross Counter to victory in last year’s race.

Six-time Melbourne Cup winners Lloyd and Nick Williams have nominated 17 horses for the 3200m race, including 2018 Irish Derby winner Latrobe who contested the Mackinnon Stakes last year.

"We just felt he wasn't mature enough to run the two miles," Nick Williams said.

Joseph O'Brien trained Master Of Reality, who placed in the Ascot Gold Cup behind iron horse Stradivarius, will also represent Macedon Lodge.

"He's a free rolling type horse," Williams said.

"Joseph reports he's in pretty good form coming down here."

Rekindling takes out the 2017 edition of our most famous race.
Rekindling takes out the 2017 edition of our most famous race.

MELBOURNE CUP

1 ALFARRIS (FR) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig

2 ALIFEROUS Kris Lees

3 AMBITIOUS (JPN) Anthony Freedman

4 ANGEL OF HEAVEN Kris Lees

5 ANGEL OF TRUTH Gwenda Markwell

6 ATTENTION RUN (GER) Kris Lees

7 AVILIUS (GB) James Cummings

8 AZURO (FR) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace

9 BARSANTI (IRE) Roger Varian

10 BASS (JPN) Liam Howley

11 BEAU BALMAIN (GER) Jim Conlan

12 BIG DUKE (IRE) Kris Lees

13 BIN BATTUTA (GB) Saeed Bin Suroor

14 BIZZWINKLE (NZ) Patrick Payne

15 BLUE BREEZE (NZ) Allan Morley

16 BONDEIGER Ciaron Maher & David Eustace

17 BRIMHAM ROCKS (GB) Chris Waller

18 BUCKHURST (IRE) Joseph O'Brien

19 CALIBURN (IRE) Jamie Richards

20 CAPE OF GOOD HOPE (IRE) Aidan O'Brien

21 CARIFPeter & Paul Snowden

22 CASCADIAN (GB) James Cummings

23 CONSTANTINOPLE (IRE) Aidan O'Brien

24 CROSS COUNTER (GB) Charlie Appleby

25 CROWN PROSECUTOR Stephen Marsh

26 DABIYR (IRE) Chris Waller

27 DAL HARRAILD (GB) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace

28 DASHING WILLOUGHBY (GB) Andrew Balding

29 DESERT SKYLINE (IRE) David Elsworth

30 DIVANATION Tony McEvoy

31 DJANGO FREEMAN (GER) Robert Hickmott

32 DOUGLAS MACARTHUR (IRE) Liam Howley

33 DOWNDRAFT (IRE) Joseph O'Brien

34 DURETTO (GB) Matt Cumani

35 ECHO LAD Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott

36 EMINENCE (IRE) Aidan O'Brien

37 ENTENTE Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott

38 ETYMOLOGYJames Cummings

39 EXEMPLAR (IRE) Liam Howley

40 FAIRLIGHT (IRE) Kris Lees

41 FINCHE (GB) Chris Waller

42 GALLIC CHIEFTAIN (FR) Archie Alexander

43 GIRL TUESDAYChris Waller

44 GLORY DAYS (NZ) Bill Thurlow

45 GOLD MOUNT (GB) Ian Williams

46 GREY LION (IRE) Matthew Smith

47 GUNDOWN Michael Moroney

48 HAKY (IRE) John Hammond

49 HANG MAN (IRE) Michael Moroney

50 HARIPOUR (IRE) Chris Waller

51 HARRISON (GB) Liam Howley

52 HEART OF GRACE (JPN) Frank Pangallo

53 HOMESMAN (USA) Liam Howley

54 HUMIDOR (NZ) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace

55 HUNTING HORN (IRE) Aidan O'Brien

56 HUSH WRITER (JPN) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott

57 IL PARADISO (USA) Aidan O'Brien

58 ILWENDO (GER) Matthew Smith

59 IN A TWINKLING Jamie Richards

60 ISPOLINI (GB) Charlie Appleby

61 JOHANNES VERMEER (IRE) Liam Howley

62 JUST THINKIN' Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott

63 KENEDNA Ciaron Maher & David Eustace

64 KEW GARDENS (IRE) Aidan O'Brien

65 KING OF LEOGRANCE (FR) Liam Howley

66 KINGS WILL DREAM (IRE) Chris Waller

67 LADY YOUNG Tony McEvoy

68 LATROBE (IRE) Joseph O'Brien

69 LOOKS LIKE ELVIS Bryan Dais

70 LORD FANDANGO (GER) Archie Alexander

71 LYS GRACIEUX (JPN) Yoshito Yahagi

72 MAGIC WAND (IRE) Aidan O'Brien

73 MARMELO (GB) Hughie Morrison

74 MASTER OF REALITY (IRE) Joseph O'Brien

75 MASTER OF WINE (GER) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes

76 MEINER WUNSCH (JPN) Takahiro Mizuno

77 MER DE GLACE (JPN) Hisashi Shimizu

78 MIDTERM (GB) Michael & Luke Cerchi

79 MIRAGE DANCER (GB) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young

80 MORANDO (FR) Andrew Balding

81 MOSH MUSIC Archie Alexander

82 MOUNT EVEREST (IRE) Aidan O'Brien

83 MOUNTAIN HUNTER (USA) Saeed Bin Suroor

84 MR QUICKIE Phillip Stokes

85 MUNTAHAA (IRE) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig

86 MUSTAJEER (GB) Kris Lees

87 NELSON (IRE) Liam Howley

88 NEUFBOSC (FR) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig

89 NIGHT'S WATCH (NZ) Chris Waller

90 NORWAY (IRE) Aidan O'Brien

91 ONCE WERE LOST (IRE) Lindsey Smith

92 OUR CANDIDATE (IRE) Kris Lees

93 OUR CENTURY (IRE) Kim Waugh

94 OUR VENICE BEACH (IRE) Liam Howley

95 PATRICK ERIN (NZ) Chris Waller

96 POUNAMU Michael Kent

97 PRINCE OF ARRAN (GB) Charlie Fellowes

98 QAFILA David & B Hayes & T Dabernig

99 RAHEEN HOUSE (IRE) William Haggas

100 RAYMOND TUSK (IRE) Richard Hannon

101 RE EDIT Chris Waller

102 RED CARDINAL (IRE) Kris Lees

103 RED GALILEO (GB) Saeed Bin Suroor

104 RED VERDON (USA) Ed Dunlop

105 ROSTROPOVICH (IRE) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig

106 RULE THE WORLD Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott

107 RUNAWAY Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott

108 SAUNTER BOY (FR) Kris Lees

109 SCARLET DREAM Mark Newnham

110 SELF SENSE David Brideoake

111 SHRAAOH (IRE) Chris Waller

112 SIKANDARABAD (IRE) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig

113 SIR CHARLES ROAD Lance O'Sullivan & Andrew Scott

114 SIXTIES GROOVE (IRE) Kris Lees

115 SOUND (GER) Michael Moroney

116 SOUTH PACIFIC (GB) Aidan O'Brien

117 SOUTHERN FRANCE (IRE) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace

118 SPANISH POINT (GB) Liam Howley

119 STEEL PRINCE (IRE) Anthony Freedman

120 STELLAR IMPACT (JPN) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott

121 STEPS (IRE) Liam Howley

122 STIVERS (ARG) Dermot K Weld

123 SULLY (NZ) Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young

124 SUPER TITUS (GB) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig

125 SUPERNOVA (GB) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes

126 SURPRISE BABY (NZ) Paul Preusker

127 SWEET THOMAS (GER) Matthew Smith

128 TARWIN Michael Kent

129 TAVISTOCK DANCER (NZ) Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr)

130 TECHNICIAN (IRE) Martyn Meade

131 THE CHOSEN ONE (NZ) Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman

132 THE GOOD FIGHT (NZ) Shaune Ritchie

133 TOP OF THE RANGE (NZ) Michael Moroney

134 TORCEDOR (IRE) Andreas Wohler

135 TRANSACT Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott

136 TRAP FOR FOOLSJarrod McLean

137 TRUE SELF (IRE) William Mullins

138 TWILIGHT PAYMENT (IRE) Joseph O'Brien

139 US ARMY RANGER (IRE) Liam Howley

140 VALAC (IRE) David & B Hayes & T Dabernig

141 VERNANME (NZ) Stephen Marsh

142 VERRY ELLEEGANT (NZ) Chris Waller

143 VOW AND DECLARE Danny O'Brien

144 WALL OF FIRE (IRE) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace

145 WESTERN AUSTRALIA (IRE) Aidan O'Brien

146 WOLFE (JPN) Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott

147 WREN'S DAY (USA) James Cummings

148 YOGI (NZ) Ciaron Maher & David Eustace

149 YOUNGSTAR Chris Waller

150 YUCATAN (IRE) Liam Howley

151 YULONG PRINCE (SAF) Chris Waller

152 ZACADA (NZ) Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman

TOTAL ENTRIES: 152 (39 Overseas)

2018 TOTAL ENTRIES: 183 (50 Overseas)

2017 TOTAL ENTRIES: 140 (31 Overseas)

2016 TOTAL ENTRIES: 124 (31 Overseas)

2015 TOTAL ENTRIES: 140 (31 Overseas)

CAULFIELD CUP: CLICK HERE FOR NOMINATIONS