TRIO: The Celtic Tenors will perform The Irish Songbook on their 2019 Australian tour with such classics as Finnegan's Wake, In The Gloaming, Song For Ireland, 
, You Raise Me Up and many more favourites. At the Byron Theatre, 29 Jonson St, Byron Bay, tomorrow Friday from 7.30pm.
TRIO: The Celtic Tenors will perform The Irish Songbook on their 2019 Australian tour with such classics as Finnegan's Wake, In The Gloaming, Song For Ireland, , You Raise Me Up and many more favourites. At the Byron Theatre, 29 Jonson St, Byron Bay, tomorrow Friday from 7.30pm.

Gig guide: From the Celtic Tenors to Allensworth

Thursday, May 16

  • Byron Bay Brewery: Street Level 7pm
  • Dusty Attic Music Lounge, Lismore: Russell Dunlop Scholarship Jam 8pm
  • East Lismore Bowling Club: ASA Wax Lyrical Songwriter Showcase featuring Sheli Nagas 6.30pm
  • Fresh Cafe, Byron Bay: Jesse Morris 4pm
  • Lismore Golf Club, East Lismore: Summerland Rockers RnR Lessons Beginners 7pm; Intermediate 7.45pm
  • Lismore Heights Bowls Club: Square Dancing 4.30pm
  • Mary G's, Lismore: Acid Bleed 6pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Drummer Not Included 7pm
  • Sabi Sushi, Ocean Shores: Chris Mapstone 6pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Mescalito Blues 7pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Izzy Day 7.00pm and 8.45pm

Friday, May 17

  • Alstonville Plateau Bowls & Sports Club: Rob Saric 6pm
  • Ballina RSL Club: Piano Lounge - Brian Pamphilon 4pm; Boardwalk - Dan Hannaford 6.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: John J Bradley 5pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Gaspar Sanz, Pure Milk, Sophie Ozard 7pm
  • Byron Theatre: The Celtic Tenors 7.30pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Ocean City Sounds 7pm
  • Coraki Hotel: Northern Sounds Karaoke 8pm
  • Dusty Attic Music Lounge, Lismore: Dogtown 8pm
  • Federal Hotel, Alstonville: Smash n Bangers 7.30pm
  • Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads: Hayden Hack 7pm
  • Hotel Illawong, Evans Head: Wayward Connection 8.30pm
  • Park Hotel, Suffolk Park: Rob Edwards 6pm
  • Richmond Hotel, Lismore: Massive 9.30pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Jason Spare 7pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Glen Massey & the Thread 8.30pm
  • Sabi Sushi, Ocean Shores: Ladi Abundance 6pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Dennis Wilson Band 7pm
  • The Sun, Byron Bay: Stephen Lovelight 7pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Jes Mead 7.00pm & 8.45pm
  • Westower Tavern, West Ballina: Marcus Hartung 6.30pm

Saturday, May 18

  • Alstonville Plateau Bowls & Sports Club: Dance Through The Decade - 80's Night DJ 7pm
  • Ballina RSL Club: Boardwalk - Milo Green 6.30pm
  • Ballina RSL Bowling Club: Paul Mulqueen 6pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Allensworth 7pm
  • Byron Theatre: National Theatre Live Screening - Tragedy of King Richard the Second 1pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Flyin Blind 8pm
  • Doma Cafe, Federal: Jesse Morris 12noon
  • Dusty Attic Music Lounge, Lismore: Sofiella & The Handsome Husbands 8pm
  • Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads: Jordan McRobbie 7pm
  • Hotel Illawong, Evans Head: Static Karaoke & KJ Lance 8.30pm
  • Lulus Café, Mullumbimby: Elena B Williams 11am
  • Lismore Workers Club: Battle of the Bands including Wendy Ford Band 6pm
  • Mary G's, Lismore: The Batz 9.30pm
  • Northern Rivers Hotel: Northern Sounds Karaoke 6.30pm
  • Pottsville Surf Club, Pottsville: John J Bradley 3pm
  • Richmond Hotel, Lismore: Pistol Whip 9.30pm
  • Rod N Reel Hotel, Woodburn: DJ Cornelius Dance Night 8.30pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Bayside Beats 6pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Supercheese Duo 7pm
  • Sabi Sushi, Ocean Shores: Luke Bennett 6pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Goodrich 7pm
  • The Sun, Byron Bay: Open Mic Night 6pm
  • Tintenbar Hall: Dean Haitani 7.30pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Nicole Brophy 7.00pm & 8.45pm
  • Westower Tavern, Ballina: Mr Troy 6.30pm
  • Woodenbong Showground: Led Loader; Down With A Dart 6pm

Sunday, May 19

  • Byron Bay Brewery: Kyle Lionhart 7pm
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Guy Kachel 1pm
  • Federal Hotel, Alstonville: Painted Crow 12.30pm
  • Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads: Electrik Lemonade 4pm
  • Hotel Illawong, Evans Head: Living int the 70's Show 3pm
  • Park Hotel, Suffolk Park: Jordan McRobbie 5pm
  • Sphinx Rock Cafe, Mt Burrell: Dean Haitani 12noon
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Propellers 7pm
  • The Sun, Byron Bay: Leigh James 5pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Sunday Session - DJs Eva J & Vinnie LaDuce Lunch
  • Wardell Sports and Rec Club: Jam Session 2pm

Monday, May 20

  • Byron Theatre: Banff Mountain Film Festival 2019 7pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Dean Haitani 7pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Monsieur Diop (DJ set) 6pm

Tuesday, May 21

  • Byron Theatre: Banff Mountain Film Festival 2019 7pm
  • Lennox Head Community Centre: No Lights No Lycra 7pm
  • Lismore Golf Club, East Lismore: Summerland Rockers RnR Lessons Intermediate 7pm; Advanced 7.45pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Jon J Bradley7pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Eva J (DJ set) 6pm

Wednesday, May 22

  • Ballina RSL Club: Level One - Learn to Ballroom Dance Dot Simpson 6pm; Social Ballroom Dance with Dean Doyle 7pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Open Mic Night 7pm
  • Casino RSM Club: Fiona O'Loughlin 8pm
  • Deck & Lounge, Southern Cross Uni, Lismore: Larry's Laughs Loud Open Mic Comedy 7pm
  • Dusty Attic Music Lounge, Lismore: Magpie Diaries 8pm
  • Lismore Golf Club: Hooked on Swing dance lessons 6pm; Partner Dance lessons 8pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Stunned Mullets 7pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Vinnie LaDuce (DJ set) 6pm