DUO: Beccy Cole and Adam Harvey are touring together to perform songs from their album Great Country Songbook Vol 2. Adam Harvey and Beccy Cole have stayed at the forefront of Australian country music for close to two decades, and the combination of these two dynamic performers has proven to be a hit with live audiences having toured the country on several occasions since their first encounter almost 20 years ago. Adam and Beccy have finally taken their favourite list of country duets to the studio and they have now hit the road with The Great Country Song Book Volume II Tour. At the Ballina RSL Club this Saturday from 8.30pm. Details from ballinarsl.com.au
DUO: Beccy Cole and Adam Harvey are touring together to perform songs from their album Great Country Songbook Vol 2. Adam Harvey and Beccy Cole have stayed at the forefront of Australian country music for close to two decades, and the combination of these two dynamic performers has proven to be a hit with live audiences having toured the country on several occasions since their first encounter almost 20 years ago. Adam and Beccy have finally taken their favourite list of country duets to the studio and they have now hit the road with The Great Country Song Book Volume II Tour. At the Ballina RSL Club this Saturday from 8.30pm. Details from ballinarsl.com.au

Gig guide: hot shows on our stages this week

Thursday, August 17

  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Woodstock Duo 8.30pm
  • Byron Theatre, Byron Community Centre, Byron Bay: Forum Theatre Piece - Another Day In Paradise 6pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Jam Night 9pm
  • Lismore Heights Sports, Recreation and Community Centre: Square Dancing 4.30pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Dinner Under The Stars With Soda Eaves and Jordan Ireland 6.30pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Scott Day-Vee Solo 8.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Glenn Massey 7.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Dan Hannaford 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Chef de Party + Friends 9pm

 

Friday, August 18

  • Aussie Hotel, Ballina: Rob Saric 8pm
  • Ballina RSL Club: Boardwalk Piano Lounge - Narelle Harris - 4.30pm; Level One - Made In Australia - The Ultimate Rock Experience 8pm; New Boardwalk Lounge - B-Town DJs Present My House 9pm
  • Bangalow Hotel: Jez Mead 7pm;
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Leigh James 5pm; Shag Rock + Guests 9pm
  • Billinudgel Hotel: Andy Bourke 8pm
  • Brunswick Picture House, Brunswick Heads: Cheeky Cabaret 7pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Bay Collective Sessions, Big Band 7.30pm
  • Casino RSM Club: Slim Dusty Tribute Show 7pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Isaac Frankham 7.30pm
  • Clydesdale Steak Barn, Casino: Darrel Maher 6pm
  • Coraki Hotel: Northern Sounds Karaoke 8pm
  • Elements of Byron, Byron Bay: Jesse Whitney 5pm
  • Gollan Hotel, Lismore: Tim Stokes 8pm
  • Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads: Ash Grunwald 7pm
  • Hotel Henry Rous, Ballina: DJ TwoSinc 9.30pm
  • Hotel Illawong, Evans Head: DJ Disco Statik 8.30pm
  • Italo-Australia Club, Lismore: Social Ballroom Dance 7.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Project Jurassic 9.30pm
  • Mullumbimby Farmers Market: Bethanie Jolly 8am
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: The Jeremy Costa Band and Particles 7.30pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Scott Day-Vee Three 7.30pm
  • Richmond Hotel, Lismore: Pistol Whip 9.30pm
  • Royal Hotel, Casino: Drummer Not Included 8.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Occa Rock 8.30pm
  • The Middle Pub Mullumbimby: Krappyokee 8pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Kellie Knight & the Daze 7pm
  • The Sun Bistro Byron Bay: Hayley Grace 5pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Main Bar - Biggy P 9.30pm; Upstairs - DJ Kyle Walker 9pm
  • Westower Tavern, West Ballina: Shazza 7.30pm

 

Saturday, August 19

  • Aussie Hotel, Ballina: Your House DJs With B-Town Collective 9pm
  • Ballina RSL Bowling Club: Leigh James 6pm
  • Ballina RSL Club: Boardwalk - Stu Black 6pm; Level One - Adam Harvey & Beccy Cole 7.30pm; New Boardwalk Lounge - Rochelle Lees Band 9pm
  • Bangalow Hotel: Biggy P pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: DJ Fonzaius 9pm
  • Brunswick Picture House, Brunswick Heads: Cheeky Cabaret 7pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Brother Fox
  • Byron Theatre, Byron Community Centre, Byron Bay: Who's Afraid of Virginia Wolf? 1pm; The Rocky Horror Picture Show 7pm
  • Casino RSM Club: Happy Daze Karaoke 7.30pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: The Josh Boots Duo 2pm; Mason Rack 7.30pm
  • Commercial Hotel, Casino: Tangle 8.30pm
  • Gollan Hotel, Lismore: Heckyl & Jive 8.30pm
  • Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads: Dan Hannaford Duo 7pm
  • Hotel Illawong, Evans Head: Ben Purnell Duo 8.30pm
  • Kulchajam, Byron Bay: Peddle and Hawk 10am
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Hotel: Occa Rock 9.30pm
  • Mary G's, Lismore: Push 9.30pm
  • New Tattersalls Hotel, Lismore: Northern Sounds Karaoke 8pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: The Battle of the Bands (heat 1) 6pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Bare Foot DJ Set 9.30pm
  • Richmond Hotel, Lismore: Distraction Duo 9.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Hayley Grace 7pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Marshall O'Kelly Band 7pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Main Bar - Jon J Bradley 9.30pm; Upstairs - DJ Party 9pm
  • Westower Tavern, Ballina: Brett Hitchcock 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Nery 9pm

 

Sunday, August 20

  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Supercheese 4.30pm; Sammy 2 Towels 8pm
  • Brunswick Picture House, Brunswick Heads: Homemade Jam 9am; Penny Arcade Presents Longing Lasts Longer 4pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Festival of The Seven Seas 12pm
  • Club Lennox, Lennox Head: Monkey and the Fish 4pm
  • Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads: Andy Jans Brown & Cosmic 4pm
  • Hotel Illawong, Evans Head: Drummer Not Included 2.30pm
  • Kingscliff Surf Club: Jon J Bradley 3pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Shelley-May 2pm
  • Lismore City Bowling Club: Beats and Barefoot Bowls with DJs Stephen Alkins & Amazon 2pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Sonic Bliss 10am; Ewan James 12.30pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Hayley Grace 2pm
  • Rappville Hotel: Ben Wilson and Isaac 12pm
  • Sphinx Rock Cafe, Mt Burrell: Phil & Tilley 12pm
  • The Middle Pub Mullumbimby: Jam Session 3pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Dan Horne 7pm
  • The Sun Bistro Byron Bay: Armitage 5pm
  • Wardell By the River Hotel: Toke 12pm; Rob Saric 5pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: Luke Morris 3pm

 

Monday, August 21

  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: 4'20 Sound Reggae Night 8.30pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Drumming for Beginners 6pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Fintan Callaghan 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: Reggae After Party 9pm

 

Tuesday, August 22

  • Bangalow Hotel: Brackets Open Mic 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Open Mic Night 8pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Rob Saric 6pm
  • Lismore Golf Club, East Lismore: Summerland Rockers 7pm
  • New Brighton Farmers Market: Elena 8am
  • Suffolk Park Hall: No Lights, No Lycra 7.15pm
  • The Middle Pub, Mullumbimby: Trivia 7pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Chris Aronsten 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: Yewsday with Jamie L, SLHTTE, 4 Eyes 9pm

 

Wednesday, August 23

  • Aussie hotel, Ballina: Lloyd's Trivia 6.30pm
  • Ballina RSL Club: Level One - Straus Ball - Ballroom Dance and Dinner with Dean Doyle 7pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Jock Barnes 8.30pm
  • Brunswick Picture House, Brunswick Heads: Alive Inside Doco Series 7pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Open Mic Night with Harry Nichols 7.30pm
  • Fire In the Belly, Lismore: Live Local Talent 7.30pm
  • Hotel Henry Rous, Ballina: Rob Saric 6.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Get Quizzed 6.30pm
  • Lismore Golf Club, East Lismore: Hooked On Swing Dance Lessons 6pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Salsa Classes 5.45pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Trivia Night 7pm
  • Park Lane Theatre, Ballina: The Australian Bee Gees Show 8pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Stews Trivia 6.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Karin Paige Duo 7pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Main Bar - Tom Bailey 9pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Jamie L 9pm