UPCOMING: Galapagos Duck will perform at Currimundi this Sunday.
UPCOMING: Galapagos Duck will perform at Currimundi this Sunday. Danni Nix

Let me entertain you: Northern Rivers Gig Guide

Thursday

  • Ballina RSL Club: Big Gig Comedy Club with Kat Davidson 8pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Electro Swing DJs 7pm
  • Casino RSM Club: Charity Bingo 7.30pm
  • Italo Club, Lismore: Punks for West Papua doco screening 7pm
  • Lennox Hotel: Jam Night 9pm
  • Lismore Heights Sports, Recreation and Community Centre: Square Dancing 4.30pm
  • Mullumbimby Ex-Services Club: Uke Night - All That Jazz 7.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Reilly Fitzlan 7pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Ben Purnell 7.30pm
  • South Lismore Bowling Club: Roo and Big Steve 7.30pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Squeak Lemaire 9.30pm
  • Treehouse at Belongil: Loren Kate 7.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Nery 9pm

Friday

  • Bangalow Hotel: The Detectives 7.30pm
  • Billinudgel Hotel: Shybaby 7.30pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Levon J Conlon 7pm
  • Casino RSM Club: Bingo 10am; Cougars Nightclub The Angels and Oils Tribute Show 7.30pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Jeff Massey 7.30pm
  • Commercial Hotel, Casino: Laybak Duo 8.30pm
  • Commercial Hotel, Kyogle: Legless Lizards 8pm
  • Exchange Hotel, Kyogle: Odyssey 8.30pm
  • Goonellabah Tavern: Northern Sounds Karaoke 8pm
  • Hotel Henry Rous, Ballina: DJ Two Sinc 9.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel: Dan Clark Band 10pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Check 2 Band 7.30pm; Platinum Cocktail Lounge - Happy Daze Karaoke 7.30pm
  • Lismore Bowling Club: Electric Avenue 9.30pm
  • Mullumbimby Ex-services Club: Film: Our Last Tango 7.30pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas (R) 7.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Q 7pm
  • Ocean Shores Country Club: Fat Albert 8pm
  • Pighouse Flicks Cinema, Byron Bay: Punks for West Papua doco screening 6pm
  • Richmond Hotel, Lismore: Bendrix & The Hustlers 9.30pm
  • Royal Hotel, Casino: Key Suspects 8pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Dirty River 7.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Crush 8.30pm
  • The Channon Butter Factory Tavern: Vocal Party Karaoke 7.30pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Main bar - Marta and Micah 9.30pm; Upstairs - Djs 9pm
  • Treehouse at Belongil: The Imprints 7.30pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: Luke Vassella 7.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: High Rollers Band 9pm

Saturday

  • Ballina RSL Bowling Club: Glenn Massey 5.30pm
  • Bangalow Hotel: Leigh James 7.30pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Bucks 5pm; Fergo & The Burden 7pm
  • Byron Theatre: Sutra: Secrets of Classical Indian Dance 7.30pm
  • Casino RSM Club: Mr Beef! Occa Rock 7.30pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Wear the Fox Hat 8pm
  • Commercial Hotel, Casino: Live music with Matthew Armitage, Backtrackin Duo, Nicky Convine Duo, James Street Preachers and Epic from 11am to 11pm
  • Goonellabah Tavern: Loose Ends 9pm
  • Hotel Henry Rous, Ballina: DJ 9.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel: Odyssey 9.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Kathryn Jones and Steve Passfield 8pm
  • Lismore Workers Sports Club, Goonellabah: Greg Nolan 6.30pm
  • Mary G's, Lismore: Tony Fallon Project 9.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Dog Tags 7.30pm
  • Nimbin Hall: Bob Dylan 75th Birthday Tribute Concert 7pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: Sarah Stando 12.30pm
  • Richmond Hotel, Lismore: Dan Doon Rocks 9.30pm
  • Royal Hotel, Casino: Surf Report 11am, Laybak Duo 3pm
  • South Tweed Sports Club, South Tweed Heads: Trombone Kellie Gang 7pm
  • Sedgers Reef Hotel, Iluka: Northern Sounds Karaoke 7.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Charlie Keller 7.30pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Main bar - The Weather Men Duo 9.30pm; Upstairs - Djs 9pm
  • Tintenbar Hall: Freya Jsephine Hollick 7.30pm
  • Treehouse at Belongil: The Golden Mile 7.30pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: Mandy Hawkes 7.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Adrian Brandello 9pm

Sunday

  • Byron Bay Brewery: House party residency 3pm
  • Byron Theatre: Les Liaisons Dangereuses - National Theatre LIVE 3pm
  • Casino RSM: The Odd Bods 7.30pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Cherry Sunset with Strongy, Jack Botts, Sam Fletcher and three films 1.30pm
  • Club Lennox: Matt Armitage 4pm
  • Lennox Hotel: Arthur Black 6pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Brommers 5pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: Sonic Bliss 10am; Jammed Tarts 12.30pm
  • Rappville Hotel: Watling and Bates, Phillips, Fatt and Schintler 12pm
  • Seagulls, Tweed Heads: Jon J Bradley 2pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Wilson Cooper Band 1pm, DJTwoSinc 5pm
  • Sphinx Rock Cafe, Mt Burrell: Carlie Fairburn 1pm
  • Treehouse at Belongil: Sunday Session DJs DJ Bricks and EVA J 2.30pm
  • Wardell by the River Hotel: Toke midday, Rob Saric 5pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: Scott Day-Vee 3pm

Monday

  • Byron Bay Brewery: 4'20' Sound 8pm
  • Byron Theatre: Hugh Mackay in Conversation 6pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Oval 8pm

Tuesday

  • Bangalow Hotel: Brackets Open Mic 7.30pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Micah & Marta (duo) 6.30pm
  • Casino RSM Club: Bingo 10am
  • Lennox Hotel: Adam Harpaz 6pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Platinum Lounge Jim Kelly's Thrillseekers 7.30pm
  • New Brighton Farmers Market: Raani 8am
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJs 8pm

Wednesday

  • Byron Bay Brewery: Open Mic Night with Alain 7pm
  • Club Banora, Banora Point: The Chris Cook Band 7pm
  • Dunoon Sports Club: Bingo 6.30pm
  • Fire In The Belly, Lismore: Live local talent 7.30pm
  • Hotel Henry Rous, Ballina: Greg Kew 6.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel: Get Quizzed with Rikki Bobbi 6.30pm
  • Lismore Golf Club: Hooked on Swing dance 6pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Stews Trivia 6.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Adrian Brandello 9pm