David Nielsen

Gig Guide 17/12/2009

IF you're looking for a great gig on the Northern Rivers, then look no further.  Here's some of the acts gracing the stage this week:

Thursday 17 December
 
 - Bangalow Hotel: Texas Holdem Poker
 - Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: The Electric Eclectic 9pm
 - Cheeky Monkeys, Byron Bay: Wet T Shirt
 - Cocomangas, Byron Bay: School Uniform Dress Theme Party
 - Gollan Hotel, Lismore: Legless Lizards 9.30pm
 - Hotel Brunswick: Aleman Bros Duo
 - Hotel Great Northern, Byron Bay: Olmecha Supreme 9pm
 - Italo Australian Club, North Lismore: Salsa
 - LaLa Land, Byron Bay: Daniel Webber
 - Lennox Point Hotel: Jam Session 9pm
 - Liquid Bar & Nightclub, Byron Bay: Eclectic Funk – Danny T, Habebe, Adam Taylor, Rubix
 - Lismore Community Centre (old RSL Club): Swing Dance classes 7pm
 - Mullumbimby ExServices Club: Jam Night 7pm
 - Nimbin Hotel: Vesala + Jem 6pm
 - Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Bo Jenkins
 - Rails, Byron Bay: Clay Blyth & Dan Hannaford 6.30pm
 - Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Karaoke 8pm
 - The Brewery, Byron Bay: Ziggy & the Firedrums
 - Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Glen Massey & Toke

Friday 18 December
 
 - Australian Hotel, Ballina: Angry Penguins Duo
 - Ballina Hotel: Summerfest 09 featuring Vintage Smutt DJs
 - Ballina RSL Bowling Club: Rinks Restaurant – Barry Ferrier 6pm
 - Ballina RSL Club: Ground Floor Boardwalk - Superfreaks 9pm, First Flooe Function Room 5 – David Campbell “Keep on Lovin” 7.45pm
 - Bang Thai, Bangalow: Urban Jazz – Cassie Rose & Alex McLeod 7pm
 - Bangalow Hotel: Run Das Run 7.30pm
 - Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Smart Artists 9.30pm
 - Birth & beyond, Nimbin: Dracula Kite, The Tendons, Tanamera, Manifest, Hyper-Novae
 - Cabarita Sports Club: Fossil Rock
 - Casino RSM Club: Downstairs - Sound Lounge 10pm
 - Chameleon Global Café, Byron Bay: Mohini Cox 7pm
 - Cheeky Monkeys, Byron Bay: Skydive Friday
 - Cocomangas, Byron Bay: Main Room – DJ QC, Lounge Bar – DJ Kristin
 - Commercial Hotel, Casino: Cath Simes Band 8.30pm
 - Commercial Hotel, Kyogle: Terry Kennedy & Duo
 - Coraki Hotel: Jesse 7.30pm
 - Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Dan 7pm
 - Exchange Hotel, Kyogle: Occa Rock
 - Federal Hotel, Alstonville: Dynamic Duo
 - Gollan Hotel, Lismore: Pink Zinc 9.30pm
 - Hotel Brunswick: Phil Mayer & Gaz Duo
 - Hotel Cecil, Casino: Boogie Nights
 - Hotel Great Northern, Byron Bay: Mick Hart 8pm
 - Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Straight 8
 - Italo Australian Club, North Lismore: Old Time Dancing Jim and Judy
 - LaLa Land, Byron Bay: Christian Luke, Ryan Rushton & Daniel Webber
 - Lennox Point Hotel: Sherlocks Daughter 9.30pm
 - Liquid Bar & Nightclub, Byron Bay: H2O – Dave Basek, Deegs, Foxxy, Dee Dee
 - Lismore Workers Club: Main Lounge – Check 2/5 7pm
 - Lismore Workers Heights Bowls Club: Wordplay 7.30pm
 - Nimbin Hotel: Koyba 7.30pm
 - Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Chris Cook Band 9.30pm
 - Rails, Byron Bay: The Soul Shakers 6.30pm
 - Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Tim Stokes
 - Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Painted Crows
 - The Brewery, Byron Bay: Chuckale Salsa Night
 - Tommys, Lismore: Leanne Taylor 9pm

Saturday 19 December
 
 - Ballina Hotel: Jazz-Bah – Elizabeth Lord Trio 6pm
 - Ballina RSL Club: Ground Floor Boardwalk – Robert Keith 7.30pm
 - Bangalow Hotel: Painted Crows 6.30pm
 - Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: The Feremones 9.30pm
 - Chameleon Global Café, Byron Bay: Mohini Cox 7pm
 - Cheeky Monkeys, Byron Bay: Ladies Night
 - Cocomangas, Byron Bay: Main Room – DJ QC, Lounge Bar – DJ Goodwood
 - Evans Head Bowls Club: Dynamic Duo
 - Gollan Hotel, Lismore: Karaoke
 - Goolmangar Hall: Check 2 8pm
 - Goonellabah Tavern: Fossil Rock 9pm
 - Hotel Brunswick: Pink Zinc
 - Hotel Great Northern, Byron Bay: Marshall & The Fro + The Villain 9pm
 - Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Sabbotage
 - LaLa Land, Byron Bay: Livewire
 - Lazy Beans Café & Restaurant, Alstonville: Roy Ainsworth & Ben Rogers 6.30pm
 - Lennox Point Hotel: Mick Hart
 - Liquid Bar & Nightclub, Byron Bay: Liquid Disco – Jamie Stevens, Adam Taylor, LT80, Captain Kaine
 - Lismore Showground Farmers Market: Farmers Market Jazz Band 8am
 - Lismore Workers Heights Bowls Club: Members Xmas Party Check 2/5 7pm
 - Lismore Workers Club: Main Lounge – The Chevrolets 7.30pm; Bistro – Kathryn Jones 6pm
 - Mary Gilhooleys, Lismore: Cath Simes Band
 - Mullumbimby ExServices Club: Living Daylights 8.15pm
 - Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Mick McHugh Band
 - Rails, Byron Bay: Dave Scott Band 6.30pm
 - Rous Hotel, Lismore: Wear the Fox Hat 8.30pm
 - Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Live music 2pm
 - Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Rob Saric
 - The Brewery, Byron Bay: laneous & the Family Yah
 - Tommys, Lismore: Occa Rock 9pm

Sunday 20 December
 
 - Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: The Fermones 4.30pm, Dj Jez 8pm
 - Chameleon Global Café, Byron Bay: Live Irish Music 4pm
 - Cocomangas, Byron Bay: Backpack Party
 - Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Brian Watt 2pm
 - Goolmangar Church Carols: Check 2 7pm
 - Hotel Brunswick: Wear the Fox Hat 3pm, The Perculators 7pm
 - LaLa Land, Byron Bay: Captain Kaine & Friends
 - Lennox Point Hotel: The Lucky Wonders 4pm
 - Mullumbimby ExServices Club: Country Music 12 noon
 - Rails, Byron Bay: Mick McHugh Band 6.30pm
 - Rod & Reel Hotel, Woodburn: Beer Garden - Tony Harvey 1pm
 - Sandbar & Restaurant, East Ballina: Bob Oort 12.30pm
 - Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Fossil Rock 2pm
 - The Brewery, Byron Bay: Big Band of The Universe

Monday 21 December
 
 - Ballina RSL Club: First Floor Multi Room - Texas Holdem Poker 6pm
 - Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Dj Goodie 9pm
 - Cheeky Monkeys, Byron Bay: Mad Mexican Monday
 - Cocomangas, Byron Bay: Retro Fever
 - Gollan Hotel, Lismore: Texas Holdem Poker 7pm
 - Rails, Byron Bay: Greg Kew 6.30pm
 - The Brewery, Byron Bay: Ping Pong Comp
 

Tuesday 22 December
 
 - Bangalow Hotel: Brackets Jam night 8pm
 - Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Dj Longtime 9pm
 - Buddha Bar, Byron Bay: Dr Sketchys Burlesque Life-Drawing – Billy-Bob Thornton Bad-Santa Christmas Special
 - Cheeky Monkeys, Byron Bay: Coyote Ugly
 - Cocomangas, Byron Bay: Wicked Wednesday
 - Italo Australian Club, North Lismore: Rock & Roll Classes and Dancing
 - Lennox Point Hotel: Texas Draw poker 7pm
 - Liquid Bar & Nightclub, Byron Bay: Trackspotting – Adam Taylor, Buzz, Rubix and guests
 - Rails, Byron Bay: Slim Pickens 6.30pm
 - The Brewery, Byron Bay: Open Mic

Wednesday 23 December
 
 - Australian Hotel, Ballina: Trivia 6.30pm
 - Ballina RSL Club: First Floor Function Room 5 – Jim Fairfull 7pm
 - Bangalow Hotel: Occult DJ’s 8pm
 - Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Dj Nowak 9pm
 - Cheeky Monkeys, Byron Bay: Flares and Funkstars
 - Hotel Brunswick: Ford Brothers
 - Italo Australian Club, North Lismore: Swingtime dance classes Beginners 7pm, Intermediate 8pm
 - LaLa Land, Byron Bay: Stafford Bros Stretch & Rhys Bynon
 - Lennox Point Hotel: DJ Empire Square 8.30pm
 - Liquid Bar & Nightclub, Byron Bay: Young Guns Disco – Easy P, Red Mayne, Deega, LT80
 - Lismore Workers Club: Auditorium – Christmas Pantomine – Ali Baba & The Thieves 10am
 - Rails, Byron Bay: Chris Aronsten 6.30pm
 - The Brewery, Byron Bay: Cockatoo Paul
 - The Loft, Lismore: Live music