Ready for the Beef Week Cup are trainers, Tom Pratt, Leo Clapham and Scott Cumming.
Ready for the Beef Week Cup are trainers, Tom Pratt, Leo Clapham and Scott Cumming. Susanna Freymark

She Tells Lies might not get a chance to defend Cup

SHE Tells Lies won last year's $30,000 Casino RSM Beef Week Cup but might not get the chance to defend her crown in tomorrow's 1400m feature.

The Leo Clapham-trained mare, who won last year's emotional Cup for local trainer Leo Clapham, is third emergency for this year's race.

She needs three of the 14 runners to scratch for her to have the chance to start and win for the fourth time on her home track.

While she is looking unlikely of running another Casino-trained galloper, Scott Cumming's Landmarks, will run on his home track in one of the big races at the track.

The five-year-old gelding son of New Approach has won his only two starts at Casino, one of which was last year's Casino Gold Cup, which is also over 1400m.

The winner of four of his 14 starts he has just returned from a nine week let up with a 3.25 length 9th of 13 to Slydini at the Gold Coast on May 12.

He will have Ballina-based jockey Brooke Stower on board and goes from barrier 13 (10 if the emergencies don't start).

Lismore trainer, Daniel Bowen , drew worse with his Cup hopeful Malmoosa.

The four-year-old daughter of Foxwedge, who is having her first look at Casino, drew 16 but will start from 12 if the emergencies don't start.

She has won twice at Ipswich in recent outings and comes off a third at Doomben over 1630m on April 28. Mathew McGuren will jump on board to chase a seventh career win.

Local trainers Tom Pratt (Phast lad), Neil Creighton (Spirit Of Husson) and Stephen Bennett (Traconi) also nominated for the Cup.

Traconi was an impressive all the way winner at Lismore last Saturday too.

Opryszko said the nominations for the Cup and meeting overall are outstanding and, with a big Fashions in the Field, will make it a big day.

Trainers from all over northern NSW and Queensland have nominated, with the Queensland representation strong.

Leading trainers such as Robert Heathcote, who nominated Lauterbrunnen and Lordag, and Toby Edmonds (Awake The Stars and The Amateur) will head south from their Eagle Farm and Gold Coast stables.

The first race is 12.15pm with full TAB and bar facilities.