LOCAL: Northern Rivers artist Elena B Williams will be perfomring today at the Byron Fresh Cafe from 7pm and at the Lismore Carboot Markets this Sunday morning.
LOCAL: Northern Rivers artist Elena B Williams will be perfomring today at the Byron Fresh Cafe from 7pm and at the Lismore Carboot Markets this Sunday morning.

This week's gigs around the Northern Rivers

Thursday, (today) August 31

  • Ballina RSL Club: Level One - The Big Gig With Mandy Nolan, Dusty Rich and David McNevin 7.30pm
  • Bangalow Hotel: Frankies Trivia 7pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Swamp Cats 8.30pm
  • Byron Fresh Cafe, Byron Bay: Elena B Williams 7pm
  • Byron Farmers Market: Jesse Morris Band 8am
  • Club Mullum, Mullumbimby Ex-services Club: Miss Amber & Stukulele's Uke Night 6.30pm
  • Evans Head Bowling Club: Cedar Guitar Featuring Reg Poole, Marge Graham, Terry Gordon and Dick McCoy 7pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Jam Night 9pm
  • Lismore Heights Sports, Recreation and Community Centre: Square Dancing 4.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Black Boi Band 7pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Boog 8.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Drummer Not Included 7pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Andy Janz Brown Duo 7pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Matthew Armitage 7.45pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Chef de Party + Friends 9pm

 

Friday, (tomorrow) September 1

  • Aussie Hotel, Ballina: Glen Massey 8pm
  • Ballina RSL Club: Boardwalk Piano Lounge - Bob Howlett 4.30pm; Level One - Adele & Amy Songbook Dinner and Show 6.30pm; New Boardwalk Lounge - Dan Clark Duo 8pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Ben Walsh 5pm; Dallas Crane 9.30pm
  • Brunswick Picture House, Brunswick Heads: Spring Fling: Live Music, Queer Cabaret, DJs and Speed Dating 6pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Comedy in the Garden Featuring Andrew Nason 8pm
  • Byron Theatre and Community Centre, Byron Bay: Blue Love 8pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Luke Vassella 7.30pm
  • Clydesdale Steak Barn, Casino: Darrel Maher 6pm
  • Elements of Byron, Byron Bay: Miss Renee Simone 5pm
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Painted Crow 6pm
  • Gollan Hotel, Lismore: Roo 8pm
  • Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads: LDRU 6pm
  • Hotel Henry Rous, Ballina: DJ Two Sinc 9.30pm
  • Hotel Illawong, Evans Head: DJ Disco Statik 8.30pm
  • Italo-Australia Club, Lismore: Social Ballroom Dance 7.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Real Jarrah Band 9.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Auditorium - Sophistication with Dean Doyle 10am
  • Mullumbimby Farmers Market: It's Probably Us 8am
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: The Clowns, Pagan And Antibodies 7.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Khan 7pm
  • Ocean Shores Tavern: Northern Sounds Karaoke 7.30pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Ford Brothers 9.30pm
  • Royal Hotel, Casino: Pistol Whip 8.30pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Live Entertainment 7pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Goldilicious 8.30pm
  • The Bank Cafe, Lismore: RSK 6.30pm
  • The Middle Pub Mullumbimby: Krappyokee 8pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Bohemian Cowboys 7pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Main Bar - Ooz 9.30pm; Upstairs - DJ Kyle Walker 9pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Palm Wine Ambassadors 7.45pm
  • Twin Towns Juniors Club, Banora Point: The Chris Cook Band 5pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: B-Town Collective 3pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: Adam Harpaz 9pm

 

Saturday, September 2

  • Aussie Hotel, Ballina: Your House DJs With B-Town Collective 9pm
  • Ballina RSL Bowling Club: Rumours - The Fleetwood Mac Experience Dinner and Show 6pm
  • Ballina RSL Club: Boardwalk - Glenn Massey 6pm; New Boardwalk Lounge - Friendly Enemies 9pm
  • Bangalow Farmers Market: Jesse Morris Band 8am
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Tom & Jarry DJs 9pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Wallflower Meadows 7.30pm
  • Byron Theatre and Community Centre, Byron Bay: The Sydney Comedy Festival Showcase 5pm + 8pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: The Cath Simes Band 8pm
  • Gollan Hotel, Lismore: The Juke Joint Way 8.30pm
  • Goonellabah Tavern: Occa Rock 9pm
  • Goonellabah Workers Sports Club: Andy Buckle 6.30pm
  • Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads: Brian Watt Duo 7pm
  • Hotel Henry Rous, Ballina: The Wharves 9.30pm
  • Hotel Illawong, Evans Head: Jock Barnes Duo 8.30pm
  • Kulchajam, Byron Bay: Peddle and Hawk 10am
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Hotel: Pink Zinc 9.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Sports Club, Goonellabah: Andy Buckle 6.30pm
  • Mary G's, Lismore: The Insomniacs 9.30pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: The Battle of the Bands - Passport to Airlie (heat 3) 12.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Steve Dorrington 7pm
  • Northern Rivers Hotel, Lismore: Northern Sounds Karaoke 6.30pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Live Entertainment 9.30pm
  • Rappville Hotel: Thor Phillips 4pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Mad Mule 7.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Southwall 7pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Main Bar - Nick Cunningham 9.30pm; Upstairs - DJ Party 9pm
  • Tintenbar Hall: The Trippy Hippy Band 7.30pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Adam Harpaz 7.45pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Nery 9pm

 

Sunday, September 3

  • Ballina RSL Club: Boardwalk Lounge - Dan Hannaford 12pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Living in the Seventies 4.30pm; Safari DJs 8pm
  • Brunswick Picture House, Brunswick Heads: Homemade Jam 9am
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Beer Garden - BBQ Brews & Blues with The Swamps 2pm; Backroom - Sunday Safari presents Oliver Dollar 3pm
  • Byron Monthly Market, Byron Bay: Jesse Morris Band, Luke Vassella, Cassie Rose & Al McLeod Duo + Raku O'Gaia 9am
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Ballina Country Music Club with Check 2 Country 12pm
  • Club Lennox, Lennox Head: Ooz 4pm
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Painted Crow 1pm
  • Goonellabah Workers Sports Club: New Spirit 2pm
  • Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads: Wild Marmalade 4pm
  • Hotel Illawong, Evans Head: Dylan Guy Pinkerton 3.30pm
  • Lismore Carboot Market: Elena B Williams 9.30am
  • Lismore Jazz Club, City Bowlo, Lismore: Bob Montgomery & Al Hermann 2pm
  • Lismore Workers Sports Club: New Spirit 2pm
  • Mullumbimby Civic Memorial Hall: Amatori Choir and Orchestra + Choral Connection 3.30pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Nicole Brophy 2pm
  • Rappville Hotel: The Old Fellers Band 12pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Smooth Grooves 1pm; DJ 2 Sinc 5pm
  • Sphinx Rock Cafe, Mt Burrell: Out Of Range 12pm
  • The Middle Pub Mullumbimby: Jam Session 3pm
  • The Nimbin Bush Theatre: Sunday Morning Bliss with Sonic Bliss 10am
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Rumblefish 7pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Sunday Session DJs with DJ Speculata & Friends 2.30pm
  • Twin Towns Services Club, Tweed Heads: Trombone Kellie Gang 3pm
  • Wardell By the River Hotel: Toke 12pm; Rob Saric 5pm

 

Monday, September 4

  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: 4'20 Sound Reggae Night 8.30pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Drumming for Beginners 6pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Maddy Thompson 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: Reggae After Party 9pm

 

Tuesday, September 5

  • Bangalow Hotel: Brackets Open Mic 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Open Mic Night 8pm
  • Cavanbah centre, Byron Bay: No Lights, No Lycra 7pm
  • Commercial Hotel, Casino: Tuesday Trivia 7.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Rob Saric 6pm
  • Lismore Golf Club, East Lismore: Summerland Rockers 7pm
  • The Middle Pub, Mullumbimby: Trivia 7pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Bruce Worrall 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: Yewsday with Jamie L, SLHTTE, 4 Eyes 9pm

 

Wednesday, September 6

  • Aussie Hotel, Ballina: Lloyd's Trivia 6.30pm
  • Ballina RSL Club: Level One: Social Ballroom Dance with Dean Doyle 7pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Jock Barnes 8.30pm
  • Brunswick Picture House, Brunswick Heads: Doco Series: Can't Change 7pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Open Mic Night with Harry Nichols 7.30pm
  • Byron Theatre and Community Centre, Byron Bay: Byron Writers Festival Presents A.C Grayling Democracy and Its Crisis 6pm
  • Eltham Hotel: Not Quite Folk Jam Night 6.30pm
  • Fire In the Belly, Lismore: Live Local Talent 7.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Get Quizzed 6.30pm
  • Lismore Golf Club, East Lismore: Hooked On Swing Dance Lessons 6pm
  • Lismore Sports/RSL Club: Morning Melodies with Clelia Adams and Ray Essery 10am
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Salsa Classes 5.45pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Trivia Night 7pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Ballina Cup Calcutta 6pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Ben Jansz 7pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Main Bar - Comedy Night 8pm; Sarah Grant 10pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Jamie L 9pm