This week's hottest Northern Rivers gigs

18th May 2017 2:55 PM
ON STAGE: Ryan Adams is an American singer-songwriter, musician, record producer, poet and painter. This Grammy-nominated artist will perform an exclusive, intimate headline show in Byron Bay. He is best known for his prolific solo career, during which he has released 15 albums, and as a former member of alternative country band Whiskeytown, with whom he recorded three studio albums. At The Northern Hotel in Byron Bay on Wednesday, May 24. ON STAGE: Ryan Adams is an American singer-songwriter, musician, record producer, poet and painter. This Grammy-nominated artist will perform an exclusive, intimate headline show in Byron Bay. He is best known for his prolific solo career, during which he has released 15 albums, and as a former member of alternative country band Whiskeytown, with whom he recorded three studio albums. At The Northern Hotel in Byron Bay on Wednesday, May 24. Rachael Wright

Thursday, (today) May 18

  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Guy Kachel Trio 8.30pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Home Crafted Comedy 8pm
  • Byron Fresh Cafe, Byron Bay: Elena B Williams 7pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Jam Night 9pm
  • Lismore Heights Sports, Recreation and Community Centre: Square Dancing 4.30pm
  • Mullumbimby Ex-Services Club: Pete C + Dr Baz 7pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Elliot's 7.15pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Neil Anderson 8.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Bill Jacobi 7pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Ooz 7pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Essie Thomas Trio 7.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Chef de Party + Friends 9pm

Friday, (tomorrow) May 19

  • Ballina RSL Club: Boardwalk - Luke Vassella 6.30pm
  • Bangalow Hotel: Tim Stokes 7pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Greg Kew 5pm; Bad Pony & Neighbour 9pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Katia Demeester 7pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Martin Way 7.30pm
  • Clydesdale Steak Barn, Casino: Darrel Maher 6pm
  • Coraki Hotel: Northern Sounds Karaoke 8pm
  • Elements of Byron, Byron Bay: Sarah Archer 5pm
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Guy Kachel 6pm
  • Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads: Velshur 7pm
  • Hotel Henry Rous, Ballina: DJ Two Sinc 9.30pm
  • Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: DJ Disco Statik 8.30pm
  • Italo-Australia Club, Lismore: Social Ballroom Dance 7.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Raggajump 10pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Bistro Lounge - B & D Karaoke 7.30pm; Auditorium - Two Men and The Ladyz 7.30m
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Movie - The Red Pill 7.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Q 7pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Live Entertainment 9.30pm
  • Richmond Hotel, Lismore: The Flithy Free 9.30pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Brian Watt Duo 7.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Fat Albert 8.30pm
  • Surf Alley, Jonson St, Byron Bay: Popped Art Laneway Activation + Pop Up Party 5pm
  • The Bank Cafe Lismore: Art Pleasley 6.30pm
  • The Middle Pub Mullumbimby: Krappyokee 8pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Pink Zinc 7pm
  • The Sun Bistro Byron Bay: Dirty River 5pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Main Bar - Jon J Bradley 9pm; Upstairs - Local DJs 9pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Warren Earl Band 7.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: Adam Harpaz 8pm

Saturday, May 20

  • Ballina RSL Bowling Club: Paul Mulqueen 6.30pm
  • Ballina RSL Club: Boardwalk - Glenn Massey 6.30pm;
  • Bangalow Hotel: Wil Massey Band 7pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Rhythm & Cutloose 9pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Karin Page Trio 7pm
  • Byron Theatre, Byron Community Centre: Gabriel Otu Orchestra - A Taste Of Africa 7.30pm
  • Casino RSM Club: Beef Week Ball 6.30pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Fozzy Bear 8pm
  • Commercial Hotel Casino: B & D Karaoke 7.30pm
  • Goonellabah Tavern: Pistol Whip 9pm
  • Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads: Arhie Rye 7pm
  • Hotel Henry Rous, Ballina: Dirty Channel 9.30pm
  • Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: The Real Jarrah Band featuring Luke Hayward 8.30pm
  • Kulchajam, Byron Bay: Peddle and Hawk 10am
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Hotel: Brian Watt Band 9.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Sports Club, Goonellabah: Roo 6.30pm
  • Mary G's, Lismore: Money Shot 9.30pm
  • Mullumbimby Ex-Services Club: Joe Farnsworth's Prime Time Quartet 7.30pm
  • New Tattersalls Hotel, Lismore: Northern Sounds Karaoke 8pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Cliff Fletcher 12.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Cliff Fletcher Band 7pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: The Elliots 9.30pm
  • Richmond Hotel, Lismore: Distraction Duo 9.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Jesse Balfour 7pm
  • Surf Alley, Jonson St, Byron Bay: Popped Art Live Ideas Program with DJs and Live Art 12pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: BB Factory 7pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Main Bar - Luke Morris 9.30pm; Upstairs - DJ Kyle Walker 9pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Live Entertainment 7.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Nery 9pm

Sunday, May 21

  • Ballina Markets: Elena B Williams 12pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Late For Woodstock 4.30pm; Elementals 8pm
  • Byron Theatre, Byron Community Centre: Amadeus by Peter Shaffer - National Theatre Live Screening 1pm
  • Club Lennox, Lennox Head: Ben Purnell Trio 4pm
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Andy Buckle 1pm
  • Hotel Brunswick, Brunswick Heads: Band of Frequencies 4pm
  • Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Dan Hannaford 2.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Shelley-May 2pm
  • Lismore City Bowling Club: Beats and Barefoot Bowls Featuring DJs Platypuss & Sarahtone'n 2pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Sonic Bliss 10am; The Fungi Photography of Steve Axford 11am; Minus One 12.30pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: The Elliots 2pm
  • Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Pistol Whip 1pm; DJ Two Sinc 5pm
  • Sphinx Rock Cafe, Mt Burrell: Liquid Amber 1pm
  • The Middle Pub Mullumbimby: Jam Session 3pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Marshall O'Kell 7pm
  • The Sun Bistro Byron Bay: Ooz 5pm
  • Treehouse on Belongil, Byron Bay: Sunday Sessions DJs with DJ Always & DJ New Kid In Town 2.30pm
  • Tweed Regional Gallery Murwillumbah South: Murwillumbah Philharmonic Choir + Watling & Bates 11am
  • Wardell By the River Hotel: Toke 12pm, Rob Saric 5pm

Monday, May 22

  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: 4'20 Sound Reggae Night 8.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Bistro Lounge - Wax Lyrical With Chris Staff 6.30pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Drumming for Beginners 6pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Fintan Callaghan 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: Reggae After Party 9pm

Tuesday, May 23

  • Bangalow Hotel: Brackets Open Mic 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Open Mic Night 8pm
  • Byron Bay Public School Hall: No Lights, No Lycra 7.15pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Rob Saric 6pm
  • Lismore Golf Club, East Lismore: Summerland Rockers 7pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Platinum Lounge - ASA Wax Lyrical Songwriting Night featuring Chris Staff 6.30pm
  • The Middle Pub, Mullumbimby: Trivia 7pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Chris Aronsten 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: Yewsday with Jamie L, SLHTTE, 4 Eyes 9pm

Wednesday, May 24

  • Ballina RSL Club: Level One - Social Ballroom Dance With Dean Doyle 7pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Leigh James 8.30pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Open Mic Night with Alain de Carne 7.30pm
  • Fire In the Belly, Lismore: Live Local Talent 7.30pm
  • Hotel Henry Rous, Ballina: Rob Saric 6.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel, Lennox Head: Get Quizzed 6.30pm
  • Lismore Golf Club, East Lismore: Hooked On Swing Dance Lessons 6pm
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Nimbin Hoop Jam 4.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Trivia Night 7pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Stews Trivia 6.30pm
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Fergo 7pm
  • The Sticky Wicket Bar, Byron Bay: Main Bar - Nick Cunningham 9pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Jamie L 9pm