The Flumes create an eclectic blend of psychedelic folk infused with the sounds of a unique electric harp that pours entrancing melodies over soulful vocals. At the Phoenix Rising Café in Nimbin this Sunday from 1pm.
The Flumes create an eclectic blend of psychedelic folk infused with the sounds of a unique electric harp that pours entrancing melodies over soulful vocals. At the Phoenix Rising Café in Nimbin this Sunday from 1pm.

This week's gig guide

Today - November 26

  • Ballina RSL Club: first floor entertainment - Mandy Nolan presents The Big Gig with Steve Philip and Paul McMahon 8pm; Boardwalk - The Unforgiven Band 8.30pm
  • Ballina Twilight Market: Matt Day 4pm
  • Bangalow Hotel: M.E. Baird 7pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Method 8.30pm
  • Byron Theatre: Dancing on Sacred Land 6pm
  • Lennox Hotel: Jam Night 9pm
  • Lismore Heights Sports Rec Club: Square dancing 4.30pm and 7.30pm
  • Lismore Golf Club: Summerland Rockers 7pm
  • Mullumbimby Ex-Services Club: Uke Night 6.30pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Nicole Brophy 8.30 pm
  • Planet Music, Lismore: ASA Wax Lyrical Songwriter night 6.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Rob Saric 7pm
  • Tattersalls Hotel, Lismore: Front bar- Cole Cox Love Joy 6.30 pm
  • Timber Slab Factory, Mullumbimby: The Biggest Little Town Choir 6.30pm
  • Treehouse at Belongil: Allensworth 7.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Peebles 9pm

Tomorrow - November 27

  • Ballina Hotel: Seabomb 9pm
  • Bangalow Bowlo: Latin Hustle 6.30pm
  • Bangalow Hotel: Hitman Harding 7.30pm
  • Ballina RSL Club: Boardwalk - The Unforgiven Band 8.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: John and Max Fog 5pm; Boom Faya 9pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Byron Vibes - Jam Party 5pm
  • Byron Theatre: Music for the Mystics, Sufi Qawwali Music and Screening 8.30pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Jock Barnes 8pm
  • Commercial Hotel, Broadwater: Occarock 8pm
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Chris Aronsten 7pm
  • Exchange Hotel, Kyogle: Mossy Rocks 8pm
  • Federal Hotel, Alstonville: Khanage 8.30pm
  • Gollan Hotel, Lismore: Northern Sounds Karaoke 8pm
  • Hotel Brunswick: Scott Day Vee 7pm
  • Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Filthy Free 8.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel: Weather Men 9.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Main Lounge - Check 2 7.30pm
  • Mullumbimby Farmers Market: Mark Ridoutt 8am
  • Nimbin Bush Theatre: Film: A Heavenly Vintage (M) 7.30pm
  • Nimbin Hotel: Bassix 7.30pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Tim Stokes 9.30 pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: Jolanda Moyle 5.30pm
  • Richmond Hotel, Lismore: The Legless Lizards 9 .30pm
  • Royal Hotel, Casino: DJ Mixed Image 8pm
  • Saltbar Beachbar and Bistro, South Kingscliff: Jon J Bradley 8.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Glen Massey and The Thread 8.30pm
  • Tattersalls Hotel, Lismore: Front bar - Kayzak 5pm, 8-10pm; Backroom - Ambleside, Pride Lands 8pm
  • Tenterfield Bowling Club: The Chris Book Band 8.30pm
  • Treehouse at Belongil: Ben Wilson Band 7.30pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: MTD Music 6pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: Don Vitale, Gallu$, Leeze The Kid, Gratis Minds, Nicky Swamp 8pm

Saturday - November 28

  • Alstonville Farmers Market: James Palmer 9am
  • Alstonville Plateau Bowls & Sports Club: The Whiskey Drop 7pm
  • Ballina Hotel: Open Mic with Jason 12.30pm, Ooz 9pm
  • Ballina RSL Club: Boardwalk - Dan Hannaford 6.30pm; Upstairs - RR Dance Concert 1.30pm
  • Ballina RSL Bowling Club: Bob Walton 5.30pm
  • Bangalow Hotel: Bella Marie 7.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Rhythm and Cutloose 9pm
  • Byron Artisan Market, Railway Park: Venga Flamenca 4pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Palms Trax 4pm
  • Byron Market: Byron Primary School - Pat Tierney and Lady Writer 8am
  • Byron Theatre: Encore Fever 4.30pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Glenn Massey and the Thread 8pm
  • Club Lennox: Movember Poker Fundraising Night 7.30pm
  • Federal Hotel, Alstonville: Stu and Dan 6.30pm
  • Goonellabah Tavern: Isaac Frankham Band 9pm
  • Hotel Brunswick: Method 7pm
  • Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Word Play 8pm
  • Italo Australian Club, North Lismore: Roo Mackerras - The Neily Diamond Show 7.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel: Betty Blissett 9.30pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Main lounge - Cath Simes Band 8pm
  • Lismore Workers Sports Club, Goonellabah: Andy Buckle 6.30pm
  • Main Street Café, Ballina: Peter Hewett 8am
  • Mary G's, Lismore: Pink Zinc 9.30pm
  • Middle Pub, Mullumbimby: Fozzy Bear 8pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Allensworth 9.30 pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: Coast and Ocean 1pm
  • Rappville Hotel: Murder Mystery Party 7pm
  • Richmond Hotel, Lismore: Totum 9.30pm
  • Sedgers Reef Hotel, Iluka: Northern Sounds Karaoke 7.30pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Leigh James 7pm
  • Tattersalls Hotel, Lismore: Back room - Comedy 8pm
  • Treehouse at Belongil: Jesse Taylor 7.30pm
  • Westower Tavern, Ballina: Leigh James 1pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: Josh Lee Hamilton 7.30pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: DJ Adrian Brandello 9pm

Sunday - November 29

  • Ballina Hotel: Seabomb 3pm
  • Bangalow Bowling Club: Beccy Cole 4pm
  • Bangalow Hotel: Bella Marie 12.30pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Squeak Lemaire 4.30pm; Sunday Safari and Afends presents First Base 8pm
  • Billinudgel Hotel: Fat Albert 3pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: Groove 3pm
  • Byron Bay Golf Club: Live music 2pm
  • Byron Theatre: Encore Fever 4.30pm
  • Club Lennox: Ben Purnell 4pm
  • Eltham Hotel, Eltham: Charlie Keller 2pm
  • Hotel Brunswick: Allensworth 4pm
  • Illawong Hotel, Evans Head: Lisa Hunt 3.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel: Dirty River Duo 6pm
  • Pacific Hotel, Yamba: Chris Aronsten 2pm
  • Phoenix Rising Café, Nimbin: Sonic Bliss 10am; The Flumes 1pm
  • Rappville Hotel: WAZB4 12pm
  • Richmond Room: Christmas Concert 2pm
  • St Martins Hall, Mullumbimby: House of Bliss Community Chanting Festival 11am
  • Shaws Bay Hotel, Ballina: Fozzy Bear 2pm
  • Sphinx Rock Cafe, Mt Burrell: Method 1pm
  • Treehouse at Belongil: DJs Eva J and friends 2.30pm
  • Wardell By the River Hotel: Toke 3pm, Rob Saric 5.30pm
  • Wharf Bar and Restaurant, Ballina: Nick Cunningham 3pm

Monday - November 30

  • Ballina RSL Club: first floor entertainment - Jim Fairful 7pm
  • Beach Hotel, Byron Bay: Teddy Cream and guests 9pm
  • Byron Bay Brewery: 4'20' Sound 8pm
  • Drill Hall, Mullumbimby: Outspoken by the Byron Youth Theatre 10am
  • The Rails, Byron Bay: Jon J Bradley 7pm

Tuesday - December 1

  • Bangalow Hotel: Brackets Jam night 7.30pm
  • Byron Theatre: All Through the Night a tribute to Cole Porter 7pm
  • Lennox Hotel: Rob Saric 6pm
  • Lismore Workers Club: Rock n Rebels 7.15pm
  • Lismore Golf Club: Summerland Rockers 7pm
  • Woody's Surf Shack, Byron Bay: Pens Down 90s Party 8pm

Wednesday - December 2

  • Cafe Oska, Byron Bay: Talent spotting 7.30pm
  • Cherry Street Sports Club, Ballina: Trivia 7 pm
  • Fire In The Belly, Lismore: Live local talent 7.30pm
  • Lennox Hotel: Trivia with Rikki Bobbi 7pm
  • Lismore Golf Club: Hooked on Swing dance lessons 6pm
  • Slipway Hotel, Ballina: Stews Trivia 6.30pm